4 ports Fluorescence Mini Cube - FRET

4 ports Fluorescence Mini Cube - FRET
  • Prix unitaire par 


Ordering Code:
  • FRET YFP-CFP recordings start with the donor fluorophore excitation with a 420-445 nm wavelength band. The excited donor fluorophores lose part of that energy to fluorescence in the 460-500 nm band. The rest goes to acceptor fluorophores in a distance-dependent, radiationless manner. The acceptor then emits the fluorescence in the 528-556 nm window.

    E is for excitation at the cube's schematic, F1 and F2 are for two spectrally different fluorescences, and S is for the fixed sample port. The numbers in the brackets are for the corresponding wavelength bands.

    Compared to Fluorescence Mini Cubes with only FC connectors on all ports, the ones with integrated photodetectors provide a 100% better signal-to-noise ratio (30% signal increase and a 40% noise reduction). Moreover, the versions where LEDs are integrated as well reduce the number of optical connections and the system’s overall footprint.

  • Mini Cube
    Wavelength range 350 to 1100 nm
    Optical fiber compatibility - Core diameter 200 or 400 µm
    - NA 0.37 to 0.57
    Spectral bandwidth CFP / YFP FRET :
    - Excitation 420-445 nm
    - Emission 460-500 nm & 528-556 nm
    Optical filter attenuation > OD 5 outside band
    Dimensions 57 mm x 63 mm x 26 mm
    Built-in Detectors
    Detector Sensitivity - 0.38 A/W @ 550 nm
    - 0.60 A/W @ 960 nm (peak)
    Amplification 3 levels : 1x, 10x, 100x
    Transimpedance gain - 2.0 E09 V / A (1x)
    - 2.0 E10 V / A (10x)
    - 2.0 E11 V / A (100x)
    Conversion gain
    @ 550 nm
    - 0.76 V / nW (1x)
    - 7.60 V / nW (10x)
    - 76.0 V / nW (100x)
    Saturation level
    @ 550 nm
    - 7.2 nW (1x)
    - 0.72 nW (10x)
    - 72 pW (100x)
    NEP < 12 fW/√Hz
    Bandwidth - DC : 0 - 1000 Hz
    - AC : 30 - 1000 Hz
    Electrical interface BNC
    Output Voltage 0.0 to 5.5 V
    Output impedance 50 Ω
    Sensor type Silicon photodiode
    Sensor Area 1 x 1 mm
    Input voltage 12 V DC (power supply included)
    Built-in LEDs
    Max Current 500 mA
    Emitter size 400 µm diameter - NA0.22
    Max Output Power
    (fibre 400 µm)
    LED 420-445 nm
    = 1.5 to 120 µW (adjustable)

  • Fluorescence Mini Cube 4 ports (FC connector on all ports)
      Drawing
    Fluorescence Mini Cube (FC connector on all ports)
      User Manual
    Integrated Fluorescence Mini Cube Gen.1 vs. Gen.2 comparison (Built-in detector)
      Application Note
    Integrated Fluorescence Mini Cube 4 ports FRET Gen.2 (Built-in DETECTOR)
      Drawing
    Integrated LED Fluorescence Mini Cube4 FRET Gen.2 (Built-in LED and DETECTOR)
      Drawing
    Integrated Fluorescence Mini Cube Gen.1 (Built-in DETECTOR with or without LED)
      User Manual
    Integrated Fluorescence Mini Cubes Gen.2 (Built-in DETECTOR with or without LED)
      User Manual

EN FR